SalesLogs Privacy Policy

SalesLogs Pty Limited ABN 69 161 409 132 (SalesLogs we us or our) is committed to the protection of personal privacy in Australia. This Privacy Policy covers SalesLogs' treatment of personal information that we collect, use and disclose. The current Privacy Policy will be located on our website. By using SalesLogs' website, or by providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  1. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

    The types of personal information SalesLogs may include any or all of the following:
    1. name, address(es), telephone number(s) and other contact details;
    2. electronic address(es);
    3. transactional details and payment methods;
    4. commission or other reward-based payments;
    5. accounting and financial information;
    6. other personal information required to provide our services; and
    7. transaction details relating to your use of our products, services or benefits.
    You do not have to provide us with any personal information, however if you do not do so we may not be able to facilitate the optimal use of SalesLogs.
  2. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Generally, SalesLogs collects personal information directly from you, such as:
    1. when you register to use SalesLogs;
    2. when you enter data into SalesLogs;
    3. when you submit information through the SalesLogs website;
    4. in the course of us providing you with a requested product, service or benefit;
    SalesLogs may also collect personal information from third parties, such as
    1. the operators of car dealerships and car dealership networks who use SalesLogs;
    2. a person organising your access to SalesLogs; and
    3. Related bodies corporate of these entities.
  3. WHY WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

    SalesLogs will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. SalesLogs will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law.

    SalesLogs may use your personal information for the following purposes:
    1. to verify your identity;
    2. administer technical support or assist with resolving other issues;
    3. communicate with you;
    4. to answer any inquiry you make;
    5. to aggregate data and provide data reports;
    6. for product development, quality assurance and testing purposes; and
    7. where it is necessary to do so in order to properly operate the SalesLogs systems and services.
    SalesLogs may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business to provide, promote or improve the SalesLogs systems or services, such as to our:
    1. third party suppliers of computer processing and storage facilities;
    2. software development and quality assurance consultants; or
    3. professional advisers.
  4. INFORMATION ABOUT OUR PRODUCTS

    From time to time we may send information to you by email about:
    1. our products and services; and
    2. new developments we believe may be of interest to you.
    Our emails will contain clear and obvious instructions describing how you can choose to be removed from any mailing list not essential to your use of the SalesLogs services. Alternatively, we will remove you from any mailing list if you contact us directly.
  5. HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

    SalesLogs stores personal information using computer storage facilities owned and operated by third party suppliers. We have taken steps in cooperation with our third party suppliers to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may store some data about the manner in which you use SalesLogs on our systems or your devices to facilitate the proper operation of SalesLogs.
  6. DO WE SEND PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS?

    In the normal course of operating the SalesLogs services, all of your personal information will be stored and processed in Australia.

    From time to time, our software development and quality assurance consultants may need to have direct access to SalesLogs systems, and these consultants may not be located in Australia. While SalesLogs will take reasonable steps to limit access to personal information by these consultants, there may be occasions when personal information must be accessed by them for development, debugging and maintenance of the SalesLogs services.
  7. HOW TO ACCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

    SalesLogs will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. At your request, SalesLogs will provide a copy of personal information we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 applies, and reserve the right to charge a fee for retrieving this information. Requests may be sent to SalesLogs' Privacy Officer.
  8. HOW TO CONTACT US OR MAKE A COMPLAINT

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to update information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact:

    The Privacy Officer
    privacy@saleslogs.com.au

    SalesLogs will take reasonable steps to remedy any issues resulting from our failure to comply with our privacy obligations.

    Last updated November 2014.